Privacy Policy

alert VoICE - Privacy Policy

alert VoICE is committed to protecting its visitors' and Users' privacy. The following Privacy and Cookie Policy outlines the information alert VoICE directly and / or through it (hereafter 'alert VoICE', 'we', or 'us') may process and how we may use that information to better serve Visitors and Users while using our website www.alert.ngo/voice (the 'Website'), our mobile customer application (the 'App'), our on-demand emergency (and non-emergency) voluntary services and our communication chat platform (collectively the 'Service'). Please review the following carefully so that you understand our privacy practices. If you have questions about this Privacy and Cookie Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

1. DEFINITIONS

“User” means a person who has signed up and is registered with alert VoICE for the use or potential use of the voluntary Service.
“Partner” means the party having sole responsibility for the emergency response service or provision of any service using the alert VoICE platform to connect with the User.
“VoICE” stands for Volunteer In Case of Emergency who is a registered as a volunteer willingly offering services to people in need of them especially during times of emergency on a humanitarian basis. The VoICEs can be of the following categories:
1 – First Responder - trained and certified first aid provider who provides the emergency first response to the User, upon request, voluntarily.
2 – Doctor – A registered medical practitioner volunteering to offer medical advice on general health and well-being to anyone seeking the same per the guidelines provided by https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Telemedicine.pdf
3 – Psychologist/Counsellor – A certified Psychologist/Counsellor volunteering to offer psychological counselling for emotional well-being of anyone seeking the same.
4 – Pharmacy/Pharmacist – A registered/licensed pharmacy or pharmacist volunteering to offer essential medicines within a defined radius locally.
5 – Food Donors – A registered/licensed/verified restaurant or NGO or donor offering food donation to anyone seeking the same during times of emergency, locally within a defined radius.
“Resources” means a facility as in hospital, clinic, ambulance, any office, any facility, vehicle that is owned and / or used by a Partner to provide the emergency response and / or to provide other services.

2. ROLE OF ALERT VOICE APP

alert VoICE app role is limited to providing a platform for users to alert/notify the Volunteers in case of Emergency who are qualified in their area of service providing voluntary service in the event of any emergency by using various services enabled.
  alert VoICE app‟s role is that of an 'intermediary' as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 & its latest amendments as applicable and the rules thereunder. Being an intermediary, alert VoICE app has no responsibility and / or liability in respect of the content and transactions on alert VoICE app‟s /mobile application.
  alert VoICE app does not have the obligation to pre-screen or monitor user content or service provider content at any time. However alert VoICE app may elect to monitor any user content or service provider content and remove any user content or service provider content from the alert VoICE app‟s mobile application if alert VoICE app determines in its sole discretion that such alert VoICE app‟s mobile application is in violation of this Agreement or any applicable law and best practices. Where alert VoICE app removes any user content from alert VoICE app‟s mobile application, alert VoICE app will make reasonable efforts to inform the user who had posted such content. Such actions do not in manner negate or dilute alert VoICE app's position as an intermediary or impose any liability on alert VoICE app with respect to user content or service provider content.
If alert VoICE app suspects any illegal, wrongful or fraudulent activity on alert VoICE mobile application by any user , notwithstanding any other rights alert VoICE app may have, alert VoICE app reserves the right to inform the relevant government or law enforcement authorities and take required action. alert VoICE app will cooperate in all investigative procedures or requests for access / information initiated by any such government or law enforcement authorities.
alert VoICE, under this agreement expects the users to adhere to health and safety guidelines provided by the Government of India, from time to time which can be referred at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/. alert VoICE app will not be responsible for actions undertaken that do not comply with the guidelines provided and will comply with the authorities as may be required in any scenario.
Emergency and GPS Tracking Based Security Services During the term of this Agreement, alert VoICE may provide Emergency and GPS Tracking Based Security Services to the subscribers. These services are based on the connectivity and other permissions enabled on the device. These services may include the receipt, analysis and response to alarm signals and calls made through the System, and, if applicable, notification and location services through our server. In the event an emergency alert signal is received from the System, every reasonable effort will be made to promptly contact the Responder/s. In the event a Responder volunteering to help the Subscriber but cannot reach out, the Subscriber assumes any and all risk of personal injury, loss or damage to the Subscriber premises or the contents thereof. alert VoICE is not responsible for the promptness, sufficiency or adequacy of the action if any app user provides insufficent details at the time of calling on receipt of SoS trigger. The System and the Services rely on the availability of the subscriber internet service provider, cellular network coverage, and the availability of global positioning system ("GPS") data to operate properly. These systems are provided by a third party and cannot be controlled by alert VoICE. There is always a chance that the System may fail to operate properly. The service is NOT A REPLACEMENT FOR EMERGENCY DIAL OR OTHER EMERGENCY SOS CONTACTS.


3. CREATING AN ACCOUNT

To use certain features of the mobile application (e.g., ordering products, posting rating/reviews, receiving newsletters and promotional materials), you must set up an account with alert VoICE app and provide certain information about yourself as prompted by the customer information form, including, your name, gender, mobile phone number and address details etc. All of your registration information is protected by our Privacy Policy.
  You represent and warrant that the information you submit during registration is truthful and accurate and that you will maintain the accuracy of such information.
  Your alert VoICE app account username and other details are personal to you. You may not transfer your account and you will be responsible for the activities associated with your alert VoICE app account.
  alert VoICE app will not be liable for any loss or damages as a result of your failure to maintain the confidentiality of your account credentials. If you suspect any unauthorised use of your alert VoICE app account, you shall immediately notify alert VoICE app via given mail ID.
  It is your responsibility to share your email address, so that we can communicate with you electronically for any clarification etc.


4. CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18


alert VoICE cares about the safety of children. Because the Service is not directed towards children under 18, they are not allowed to register with or use the Service, or provide personal data unless the registration is done by their parents / lawful guardians who take responsibility for the use of the service and the application by the children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If we discover that we have collected personal information from a child under 18 without authorization from their parents / lawful guardians, we will delete that information immediately.

5. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

5.1 Technical And Functional Management Of The Website And App

When you visit our Website and / or use the App, our website administrators process technical data such as your IP-address, visited webpages, the internet browser you use, your previous / next visited websites and the duration of a visit / session to enable us to deliver the functionalities of the Website and the App. In addition, in certain instances the browser and / or the App may prompt you for your geo-location to allow us to provide you with an enhanced experience. With this technical data our website administrators can manage the Website and / or the App, for instance by resolving technical difficulties or improving the accessibility of certain parts of the Website and / or the App. This way, we ensure that you can (continue to) find the information on the Website and / or the App in a quick and simple manner.
When you use our App, we also process technical data such as your IP-address, Device ID or MAC-address, and information about the manufacturer, model, and operating system of your mobile device. We use this data to enable us to deliver the functionalities of the App, resolve technical difficulties, provide you with the correct and most up to date version of the App and to improve the function of the App.

5.2 User Service

We will use your registration information only to create and manage your alert VoICE account. We may deactivate your account if we suspect that you use our App to commit fraudulent or illegal acts or if you violate our terms of use.

5.3 Enhancing Your alert VoICE Experience

5.3.1 Geo-location Information

When you use the App through your mobile device, and only if you have consented thereto, we will track your geo-location information, on a real time basis. We use this information to allow you to view the Emergency Responders in your area that are close to your location, and send emergency request to the requested Emergency Responder, and see the requested Emergency Responder approaching on a map in real time. We may also use this real-time geo-location information to address user or emergency responder support, technical, or business issues that may arise in the course of your use of the App. If you contact ALERT VoICE customer service while on an emergency response request, and it is necessary to use your real-time geo-location information to address your question, our support personnel will seek your consent before consulting your real-time geo-location. If you do not consent to the tracking of your geo-location, you will still be able to use the basic features of the App. You may at any time withdraw your consent to tracking your geo-location in your ALERT VoICE account. Further, you can turn the geo-location tracking off at the device level, also temporarily. Your mobile device informs you when geo-location is tracked by displaying the GPS arrow icon.
If you are traveling in a Vehicle escorted by the Emergency Responder, we will collect the Emergency Responder’s geo-location information from the Emergency responder’s mobile device. Because you are travelling in the Vehicle, this means we will also indirectly collect your location information. This information is necessary to ensure safe emergency response and handle complaints from you or emergency responders. We will also use the Emergency Responder’s geo-location information in an anonymized and aggregated form in order to generate statistical information and management information and to provide you with increased App functionality.

5.3.2 Personal Information

When you request emergency response via your use of the App, we provide your first name or last name to the Emergency Responder / Partner who accepts your request for emergency response so that the Emergency Responder may contact and find you.

5.3.3 Photo

If you choose to upload a photo to your ALERT VoICE account, your photo will be viewable by the Emergency Responder who is responding to your emergency response request so that the Emergency Responder is able to verify your identity. You may remove or replace your photo at any time by logging into your account on the Website and / or the App.

5.3.4 Telephone Number And Push Notifications

If you have requested an emergency response through the App, from the time that your emergency response request is accepted by the Emergency Responder, until your response request is completed, you and the Emergency Responder will have the ability to contact each other, via the mobile phone used to request the emergency response. During that time and only if you have consented, we will send you push notifications to your mobile phone to let you know if the Emergency responder is on his way to your location and again when he has arrived at your location. To send you push notifications we will process your telephone number. If you do not want to receive push notifications you can always withdraw your consent by changing your settings via the settings page of your mobile telephone. Notifications may be sent to you on general updates regarding alert VoICE or any other emergency/disaster related news, volunteering opportunities or any other organizational updates.

5.3.5 Generating Management Information And Statistical Data

alert VoICE uses your personal data in an anonymized and aggregated form to closely monitor which features of the Service are used most, to analyze usage patterns and to determine where we should offer or focus our Service.

6. OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate or provide the Service on our behalf, to process payment, provide customer support, provide geo-location information to our Emergency Responders, to host our job / partner / responder application form, to perform Website-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Website's features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are contractually bound not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
alert VoICE will disclose your personal data to the extent that this is legally required, or necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and legal process; or in the event of an emergency pertaining to your / others health and / or safety.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

As a user, you have the right to information regarding your personal account, including information that you've provided to us and information regarding each emergency response requested via the App. You may at any time request correction or erasure of your personal data, and object to any processing of your personal data by emailing us at [email protected] We will respond to your access and / or correction request within four weeks. You may also amend your personal details and withdraw any given consent using your alert VoICE account.

8. RETENTION

 

Unless specified otherwise in this Privacy and Cookie Policy, we will retain your information until you cancel your alert VoICE account. If you wish to cancel your ALERT VoICE account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact us at [email protected] After deletion of your account we will anonymize your data, unless these data are necessary to comply with a legal obligation or resolve disputes.

9. SECURITY

alert VoICE has taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures against loss or unlawful processing of your personal data. To this purpose, your personal data are securely stored within our database, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Socket Layers) as well as physical safeguards of the locations where data are stored.
However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won't be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission of information by you to alert VoICE is at your own risk. We recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone.

10. COOKIE POLICY

The Website and / or the App uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that we place on your computer or mobile device to enable various features of the Website. You can change your cookie settings to accept or not accept cookies in your browser settings.

10.1 The Website And / Or The App Uses The Following Cookie Categories:

Essential: ALERT VoICE uses cookies necessary to enable or enhance certain functionality of the Website and / or the App, such as recalling your recent actions on the Website and / or the App or remembering your Website and / or the App settings. If you have cookies disabled in your browser, these cookies will be blocked. Non-essential: ALERT VoICE uses Google Analytics' cookies. If you have cookies disabled in your browser / phone, these cookies will be blocked. Google Analytics is a web / app analysis service that is offered by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze the usage of the Website and / or the App by Users to give ALERT VoICE an insight in the way Users use the Website and / or the App.

11. CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify by means of a notice on the Website prior to the change becoming effective. We may or may not notify you by email. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

12. CONTACT DETAILS


Email Us: [email protected]